Swain v. Lehman, Jr. Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] costs for the administrative processing of 
these cases.

B. A Contemporanenous Statute Makes It 
Clear That Congress Intended That FecTeral A.D.E.A. Compraxnants Be Able 
to Receive Attorneys' Fees.
In 1978, contemporaneously with the

passage of Section 15 of the A.D.E.A.,
Congress passed the Civil Service Reform
Act of 1978. As part of the Civil Service
Reform Act, Congress created the Merit



32

Systems Protection Board (MSPB) to hear 
cases brought by federal employees. Con- 
gress also defined the prohibited personnel 
practices about which an employee could 
complain to the MSPB in 5 U.S.C. § 2302 to 
include the following prohibition:

"(b) Any employee who has the authority to take, direct 
others to take, recommend, 
or approve any personnel action, 
shall not, with respect to such 
authority-"(1) discriminate for 
or against any employee or 
applicant for employment-"(A) on the basis 
of race, color, religion, sex, or 
national origin, as prohibited 
under section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C.
200e-16); "(B) on the basis 
of age, as prohibited under