Swain v. Lehman, Jr. Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] paid by the defendant, and costs 
of the action. The right pro­
vided by this subsection to bring 
an action by or on behalf of any 
employee, and the right of 
any employee to become a party 
plaintiff to any such action, 
shall terminate upon the filing 
of a complaint by the Secretary 
of Labor in an action under 
section 17 [29 USC §217] in which 
restraint is sought of any 
further delay in the payment of 
unpaid minimum wages, or the 
amount of unpaid overtime compen-



9

sation, as the case may be, owing 
to such employee under section 
6 or section 7 of this Act [29 
USC §§ 206 or 207] by an employer 
liable therefor under the provi­
sions of this subsection.

This case also involves provisions of
the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, 5
U.S.C. §§ 2302(b) and 7701(g)(2):

5 U.S.C. § 2302(b):
"(b) Any employee who has the 
authority to take, direct others 
to take, recommend, or approve 
any personnel action, shall not, 
with respect to such authority- "(1) discriminate for or 
against any employee or applicant 
for employment-"(A) on the basis of 

race, color, religion, sex, or national origin, as 
prohibited under section 717 
of the Civil Rights Act of 
1964 (42 U.S.C. 2 0 0e-l6);

"(B) on the basis of 
age, as prohibited under 
sections 12 and 15 of 
the Age Discrimination in 
Employment Act of 1976 (29
U.S.C. 631, 633a);"(C) on the basis of 
sex, as prohibited by 
section 6(d) of the Fair 
Labor Standards Act of 1938 
(29 U.S.C. 206(d);



10