Swain v. Lehman, Jr. Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] IV 1980).
This incorporation by reference makes it 
clear that, at a minimum, a private sector 
employee who secures a judgment in litiga­
tion under the ADEA is additionally enti­
tled to an award of attorneys' fees against 
the defendant.

In 197 4 Congress amended the ADEA to 
bring federal employees under the Act's 
protective umbrella. As amended, section 
15 of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 633a ( 1 976 &
Supp. IV 1980), "prohibits age discrimina-

34a



Lehmantion in federal employment." 
v. Nakshian, 453 U.S. 156, 162, 101 S.Ct.
2698, 2702, 69 L.Ed.2d 548 (1981). Section 
15(c) of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 633a(c)
(1976), supplies the means for judicial 
enforcement of the prohibition against age

10/ ADEA section 15(a) provides:
All personnel actions affecting 

employees or applicants for employment 
who are at least 40 years of age (except personnel actions with regard 
to aliens employed outside the limits 
of the United States) in military departments as defined in section 102 of title 5, in executive agencies as 
defined in section 105 of title 5 (including employees and applicants 
for employment who are paid from 
non-appropriated funds), in the United States Postal Service and Postal Rate 
Commission, in those units in the government of the District of Columbia having positions in the competitive 
service, and in those units of the 
legislative and judicial branches of the Federal Government having 
positions in the competitive service, 
and in the Library of Congress shall be made free from any discrimination 
based on age.
29 U.S.C. § 633a(a) (Supp. IV 1980).

35a



discrimination; it provides:
Any person aggrieved may bring a 

civil action in any Federal district 
court of competent jurisdiction for such 
legal or equitable relief as will effec­tuate the purposes of this chapter.

Although this language is quite broad and
tracks the wording of the provision of the

11 /ADEA covering private sector employees,— ■' 
section 15 does not include the language 
contained in section 7 that incorporates the 
FLSA remedial scheme.