Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority v. Labor/Community Strategy Center Brief in Opposition to Certiorari
[…] the prediction, the "sliding window" m ethod provides a m ore
accurate assessm ent o f the overcrowding conditions in the bus
1 This conclusion is consistent w ith the N inth Circuit
holding in Reconstruction Finance Corp. v. Chromium
Products Corp., 202 F.2d 664 ,666 (9th Cir. 1953) that the term
"any restriction" is not confined to a "single kind" o f restriction.
33a
August 25, 1998 Order o f Special Master Re Plaintiffs ’
Motion for Reconsideration o f July 15, 1998 Order
routes being m easured.2
M oreover, under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1864, "when
different constructions o f a provision are otherwise equally
proper, that is to be taken which is m ost favorable to the party
in whose favor the provision was made." See also Sutherland
v. Barclays Am./Mortgage Corp., 53 Cal. App. 4th 299,61 Cal.
Rptr. 2d 614 (1997)(where parties' competing interpretations o f
stop provision were equally plausible, agreem ent was
interpreted in favor o f borrower in whose favor agreem ent was
made).