Rogers v Loether Brief for Petitioner
[…] Seventh Amendment provide a right to jury trial to a
landlord in a civil action alleging that he refused to rent
an apartment to plaintiff because of her race and seeking
an injunction and punitive damages.
Constitutional and Statutory Provisions Involved
1. United States Constitution, Amendment VII provides:
In suits at common law, where the value in contro
versy shall exceed twenty dollars, the right of trial
by jury shall be preserved, and no fact tried by a
jury, shall be otherwise reexamined in any Court of
the United States, than according to rules of the com
mon law.
2. Section 804(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, 42
U.S.C. § 3604(a) provides :
As made applicable by section 803 and except as
exempted by sections 803(b) and 807, it shall be un
lawful—
(a) To refuse to sell or rent after the making of a
bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale
3
or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny,
a dwelling to any person because of race, color, re
ligion, or national origin.
3. Section 812 of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C.
§ 3612, provides:
(a) The rights granted by sections 803, 804, 805,
and 806 may be enforced by civil actions in appropriate
United States district courts without regard to the
amount in controversy and in appropriate State or
local courts of general jurisdiction. A civil action
shall be commenced within one hundred and eighty
days after the alleged discriminatory housing practice
occurred: Provided, however, That the court shall
continue such civil case brought pursuant to this sec
tion or section 810(d) from time to time before bring
ing it to trial if the court believes that the conciliation
efforts of the Secretary or a State or local agency are
likely to result in satisfactory settlement of the dis
criminatory housing practice complained of in the com
plaint made to the Secretary or to the local or State
agency and which practice forms the basis for the
action in court: And provided, however, That any sale,