St. Cyr v Hays Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] (b) Permissive Intervention. Upon timely application anyone may be permitted to intervene in an action: (1) when a statute of the United States confers a conditional right to intervene; or (2) when an applicant’s claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common . . . . In exercising its discretion the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the original parties. Section 1253 of 28 U.S.C. provides as follows: Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or 4 proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges. STATEMENT This case involves the validity of Louisiana’s post- 1990 congressional redistricting.