Alexander v. Louisiana Petition for Certiorari Filed September 29, 1970, Certiorari Granted March 1, 1971
[…] are presently in the general venire box by race.

The Court further orders the Clerk of Court to furnish 
the number of whites and colored on the cards exempli­
fied by State Exhibit “A”.

MR. LOGAN: I ’d like to make a motion that he also



60

furnish the race of each member of the grand jury panel 
which indicted these accused.

MR. DeBLANC: No objection.
THE COURT: The Court further orders the Clerk of 

Court to furnish the list of a designation of the members 
of the grand jury who indicted the accused by race.

B Y  MR. LOGAN:

Q Under Article 404 it says, “upon entering upon the 
duties the members of the jury commission shall take an 
oath to discharge their duties faithfully”. When they 
were reappointed by the Judge, did they retake the oath 
or do they retake them each year or what?

A They took their oath when they w’ere appointed by 
the Judge.

Q Recently?
A Yes.
MR. LOGAN: Thank you.
THE COURT: Show that the Court on its own me-