Talladega County Board of Education v. Elston Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] District Court's judgment on April 30, 1991, and denied
Petitioners' timely application for rehearing on June 7,
1991.
This Court has jurisdiction to review the judgment by
certiorari under 28 USC Section 1254(1).
---------------4---------------
STATUTES AND RULES INVOLVED
1. Fed.R.Civ.P. 52(a) provides as follows:
"Findings of fact, whether based on oral or doc
umentary evidence, shall not be set aside unless
clearly erroneous and due regard shall be given
the opportunity of the trial court to judge of
the credibility of the witnesses."
2. 28 USC 2111 provides:
"On the hearing of any appeal or writ of cer
tiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment
after an examination of the record without
regard to errors or defects which do not affect
the substantial rights of the parties."
3. Fed.R.Civ.P. 61 provides:
" . . . no error or defect in any ruling or order or
in anything done or omitted by the court or by
any of the parties is ground for granting a new
trial or for setting aside a verdict or for vacating,
modifying, or otherwise disturbing a judgment