Brief of Plaintiff-Appellant
[…] United States Code, Title 18, Section 243 states: Exclusion of jurors on account of race or color. No citizen possessing all other qualifications which are or may be prescribed by law shall be disqualified for service as grand or petit juror in any court of the United States, or of any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude; and whoever, being an officer or other person charged with any duty in the selection or summoning of jurors, excludes or fails to sum mon any citizen for such cause, shall be fined not more than $5,000. STATEMENT OF THE CASE The respondent Mitchell and Nichols and two (2) codefendants were indicted on November 6, 1972, for two (2) counts of first degree murder by the Tipton County, Tennessee, Grand Jury.