Hayden v. Pataki Plaintiffs' Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Defendants' Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings
[…] For these 

reasons, and those set forth in detail below, Defendants’ Motion For Judgment On The Pleadings 

should be denied.

BACKGROUND FACTS

Plaintiffs seek to invalidate N.Y. Const, art. II, § 3 and New York Election Law § 5-106(2), 

which unlawfully deny suffrage to incarcerated and paroled felons on account of their race.

N.Y. Const, art. II, § 3 provides:

The Legislature shall enact law-s excluding from the right of suffrage all persons convicted of 
bribery or any infamous crime.

New York Election Law § 5-106(2) provides:

No person who has been convicted of a felony pursuant to the laws of the state, shall have the 
right to register for or vote at any election unless he shall have been pardoned or restored to the 
rights of citizenship by the governor, or his maximum sentence of imprisonment has expired, or 
he has been discharged from parole. The governor, however, may attach as a condition to any