Reno v. Bossier Parish School Board Brief of Appellee
[…] United States, 494 U.S. 152, 177 (1990) (Scalia, J., concurring in the judgment) (no deference for the Attorney General’s interpretation of a criminal statute, because the statute “is not administered [by the Justice Department] but by the courts"). This Court does not give deference to the Attorney General’s factual conclusions in a § 5 case, but defers to the three-judge court absent clear error. The same rule should obtain with respect to the court’s legal conclusions, particularly since the Attorney General herself has acknowledged that she is controlled by those decisions. See 28 C.F.R. § 51.56; 28 C.F.R. § 51.52(a) (Attorney General “make[s] the same determination that would have been made by the court in an action for a declaratory judgment under section 5.”).