Goldboro Christian Schools, Inc. v. United States Reply Brief for the United States
[…] Id. at Arts. 517, 519; see Br. 20-22. This regu lation was reissued a total of eight times before being substantially modified in 1959. See Br. 21-22. Other related Code provisions further refute Amicus’ contention that the term “charitable” in § 501(c) (3) was intended by Congress to encompass all of the other enumerated purposes. For example, § 507(g) (2) provides that the tax normally assessed on termination of a private foundation may be abated if prescribed action is taken “to insure that the assets of such private foundation are preserved for such charitable or other purposes specified in § 501(c) (3) * * *.” Section 512(a) (3) (B) (i) ex cludes from the calculation of “unrelated business taxable income” all income set aside “for a purpose specified in § 170(c) (4).” 9 Identical language is also found in § 512 (a)(4).