Goldboro Christian Schools, Inc. v. United States Reply Brief for the United States
[…] ion recognizing the continued validity of the Service’s interpreta­



7

ciusively to charitable, educational, or recreational pur­
poses”—the 1924 IRS regulation defined the term “char­
itable” as “relief of the poor,” as did the portion of the 
regulation pertaining specifically to § 501(c) (3) organi­
zations. Id. at Arts. 517, 519; see Br. 20-22. This regu­
lation was reissued a total of eight times before being 
substantially modified in 1959. See Br. 21-22.

Other related Code provisions further refute Amicus’ 
contention that the term “charitable” in § 501(c) (3) 
was intended by Congress to encompass all of the other 
enumerated purposes. For example, § 507(g) (2) provides 
that the tax normally assessed on termination of a private 
foundation may be abated if prescribed action is taken 
“to insure that the assets of such private foundation are 
preserved for such charitable or other purposes specified 
in § 501(c) (3) * * *.” Section 512(a) (3) (B) (i) ex­
cludes from the calculation of “unrelated business taxable 
income” all income set aside “for a purpose specified in 
§ 170(c) (4).” 9 Identical language is also found in § 512 
(a)(4). Section 513(a), as discussed in our principal