Petitioner's Appendices
[…] See Spencer v. Zant, 715 F.2d 1362 (11th Cir. 1983). 23. Georgia Code Ann. § 26-1902 (now codified at O.C.G.A. § 16-8—1) provides in pertinent part: (a) A person commits armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon. 24. Georgia Code Ann. § 26-1101 (now codified at O.C.G.A. § 16-5-1) defines the offense of murder as follows: (a) A person commits the offense of murder when he unlawfully and with malice afore: thought, either express or implied, causes the death of another human being. (b) Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow 386 pra; Holloway v. McElroy, 632 F.2d 605, 628 (5th Cir.1980), cert. denied, 451 U.S. 1028, 101 S.Ct. 3019, 69 L.Ed.2d 398 (1981).