(Proposed) Order Appointing Guardian Ad Litem
[…] those assurances relate wholly and solely to non-discrimination 
in the admission of patients; the Act does not deal in any way 
or to any extent (even as a condition of the grant) with the 
matter of staff admissions.

It should be abundantly clear that all of the “ require­
ments” of the Hill-Burton Act are purely and simply condi­
tions of the grant of funds, for the Act itself — as the Vir­
ginia Court in the Khoury case pointed out — expressly dis­
claims any Federal control over the hospitals to which Federal 
funds are contributed under the Act. Title 42, United States 
Code, Section 291m provides as follows:

“ 291m. State control of agencies

Except as otherwise specifically provided, nothing in 
this subchapter shall be construed as conferring on any 
Federal officer or employee the right to exercise any super­
vision or control over the administration, personnel, main-



2 8

tenance, or operation of any hospital, diagnostic or treat­
ment center, rehabilitation facility, or nursing home with 
respect to which any funds have been or may be expended 
under this subchapter.”

The appellants have apparently had some difficulty with 
Section 291m, which they have attempted to alleviate by 
suggesting here that the Federal government does exercise 
control but does so through the State agency. This sugges­
tion, however, ignores the fact established in the court below