Johnson v. United States Brief for Appellee
[…] Furthermore, judicial notice may be taken of the fact that "proceeding" commonly includes administrative proceed ings in United States Code, see, e.g., the Administrative72/ Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 551 et_ seq. indeed, congress recently amended 5 U.S.C. § 6322 concerning leave for federal employees for jury or witness service in a "judicial proceed ing, " but went so far as to make clear that "[f]or the purpose of this subsection, 'judicial proceeding' means any action, suit, or other judicial proceeding, including any condemna tion, preliminary, informational, or other proceeding of a judicial nature, but does not include an administrative pro-73/ ceeding” (emphasis added). 71/ See, e.g.,H.R. Rep. No. 92-238, 92d Cong. 1st Sess. (1971) at 23-24, Legislative History at 83-84; S. Rep. No. 92-415, 92d Cong. 1st Sess. (1971) at 14, Legislative History at 429; Chandler v. Roudebush, supra, Brown v.