Johnson v. United States Brief for Appellee
[…] of continuing discrimination, see supra at 5 (A. 45-46); compare
Blackmon v. McLucas, D.D.C. Civ. Act. No. 76-758 (decided December
6, 1976).
70
APPENDIX FOR STATUTES
Section 706(k) of Title VII of the civil Rights Act of
1964, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k), provides:
(k) In any action or proceeding under this
title the court, in its discretion, may allow
the prevailing party, other than the com
mission or the United States, a reasonable
attorney's fee as part of the costs, and
the Commission and the United states shall
be liable for costs the same as a private
person.
Section 717 of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,
as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16, provides:
Sec. 717. (a) All personnel actions affecting
employees for applicants for employment (except
with regard to aliens employed outside the limits
of the United States) in military departments as
defined in section 102 of title 5, United States
Code, in executive agencies (other than the
General Accounting Office) as defined in section
105 of title 5. United States code (including
employees and applicants for employment who are
paid from nonappropriate funds), in the United
States Postal Service and the Postal Rate com
mission, in those units of the Government of the
District of Columbia having positions in the com
petitive service, and in those units of the
Government of the District of Columbia having
positions in the competitive service, and in those
units of the legislative and judicial branches
of the Federal Government having positions in the
competitive service, and in the Library of Congress
shall be made free from any discrimination based
on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection the Civil Service Commission shall
have authority to enforce the provisions of sub—
section (a) through appropriate remedies, including
reinstatement or hiring of employees with or without
back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this
section, and shall issue such rules, regulations,
orders and instructions as it deems necessary and
appropriate to carry out its responsibilities under
this section. The civil Service Commission shall—
(1) be responsible for the annual review
and approval of a national and regional equal
employment opportunity plan which each depart
ment and agency and each appropriate unit
referred to in subsection (a) of this section
shall submit in order to maintain an affirmative
program of equal employment opportunity for all
such employees and applicants for employment;
(2) be responsible for the review and evalu
ation of the operation of all agency equal