Johnson v. United States Brief for Appellee
[…] fees question open until a determination of who are prevailing
parties, 503 F.2d at 451.
- 47
- il.: - _. k V'U.,i».r- - - J - U J t l k k i - \ c 2 * - U S t i . C z L a » \ ' j J i ZiiiiilJ tL k tL L . .-
and "action taken on any complaint of discrimination," legis
lative history is replete with references to "complaint
71/
process," "complaint procedure," and "grievance procedures."
Furthermore, judicial notice may be taken of the fact
that "proceeding" commonly includes administrative proceed
ings in United States Code, see, e.g., the Administrative72/
Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 551 et_ seq. indeed, congress
recently amended 5 U.S.C. § 6322 concerning leave for federal
employees for jury or witness service in a "judicial proceed
ing, " but went so far as to make clear that "[f]or the purpose
of this subsection, 'judicial proceeding' means any action,
suit, or other judicial proceeding, including any condemna
tion, preliminary, informational, or other proceeding of a
judicial nature, but does not include an administrative pro-73/
ceeding” (emphasis added).
71/ See, e.g.,H.R. Rep. No. 92-238, 92d Cong. 1st Sess. (1971)
at 23-24, Legislative History at 83-84; S. Rep. No. 92-415,
92d Cong. 1st Sess. (1971) at 14, Legislative History at 429;
Chandler v. Roudebush, supra, Brown v. General Services Admin