Johnson v. United States Brief for Appellee
[…] McLucas, D.D.C. Civ. Act. No. 76-758 (decided December 6, 1976). 70 APPENDIX FOR STATUTES Section 706(k) of Title VII of the civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k), provides: (k) In any action or proceeding under this title the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the com mission or the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs, and the Commission and the United states shall be liable for costs the same as a private person. Section 717 of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16, provides: Sec. 717. (a) All personnel actions affecting employees for applicants for employment (except with regard to aliens employed outside the limits of the United States) in military departments as defined in section 102 of title 5, United States Code, in executive agencies (other than the General Accounting Office) as defined in section 105 of title 5. United States code (including employees and applicants for employment who are paid from nonappropriate funds), in the United States Postal Service and the Postal Rate com mission, in those units of the Government of the District of Columbia having positions in the com petitive service, and in those units of the Government of the District of Columbia having positions in the competitive service, and in those units of the legislative and judicial branches of the Federal Government having positions in the competitive service, and in the Library of Congress shall be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. (b) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection the Civil Service Commission shall have authority to enforce the provisions of sub— section (a) through appropriate remedies, including reinstatement or hiring of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this section, and shall issue such rules, regulations, orders and instructions as it deems necessary and appropriate to carry out its responsibilities under this section. The civil Service Commission shall— (1) be responsible for the annual review and approval of a national and regional equal employment opportunity plan which each depart ment and agency and each appropriate unit referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall submit in order to maintain an affirmative program of equal employment opportunity for all such employees and applicants for employment; (2) be responsible for the review and evalu ation of the operation of all agency equal employment opportunity programs,