Johnson v. United States Brief for Appellee
[…] limit awards "as part of the costs in the case" and "as part of the
costs of the suit," and there is "absen [t]...any reference to proceed
ings anterior to the action." Furthermore, "[i]t is only when damages
are receovered by suit that a fee is to be allowed", Meeker v. Lehigh
Valley Ry, Co., 236 U.S. 412, 432—433 (1915). Two other cases apply
Meeker to the same statute, Mills v. Lehigh Valley Ry.. 238 U.S. 473
(1915), or an identical provision in a similar statutory scheme. Hays
Livestock Commission Co. v. Maly Livestock Commission. 498 F.2d 925
(10th Cir. 1974). 47 U.S.C. § 206 of the Communications Act of 1934
establishes common carriers' liability for damages "together with a
reasonable counsel or attorney's fee, to be fixed by the court in every
case of recovery." (§ 207 provides that any person claiming to be
damaged may either make an administrative complaint or bring suit,
"but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies.')
See Federal Communications Commission v. Turner, 514 F.2d 1354 (D.C.
1975) ? Fitzgerald v.