Johnson v. United States Brief for Appellee
[…] apprenticeship committees are covered by those provisions
which relate to . . . retaliation against individuals par-
68/
ticipating in Commission proceedings" (emphasis added)
Second, § 709(a), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(a) provides that in
connection with any investigation of charges, the EEOC shall
have access to, inter alia, "any evidence of any person
being investigated or proceeded against that relates to
unlawful employment practices" (emphasis added); see also
§ 709(b), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(b), as amended ("the Commission
shall refrain from processing a charge") (emphasis added).
Third, § 716(b), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-12 (b) provides that " [i] n
any action or proceeding based on any alleged unlawful em
ployment practice," no person shall be subject to liability
or punishment under certain good faith defenses and that
"[s]uch a defense, if established, shall be a bar to the
action or proceeding11 (emphasis added). Nothing precludes
§ 716(b)'s application to EEOC or state deferral agency
69/