Johnson v. United States Brief for Appellee
[…] Third, § 716(b), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-12 (b) provides that " [i] n any action or proceeding based on any alleged unlawful em ployment practice," no person shall be subject to liability or punishment under certain good faith defenses and that "[s]uch a defense, if established, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding11 (emphasis added).