General - Working Files, Vivian Berger's Vol. 4 of 4
[…] a eee ram Ae 

that involve f ar more Sublie for ms of discrimination. The Court in Hill 
      

BS —— 

concluded that it is our duty as well as the State's to see to it that 

throughout the procedure for bringing [the defendant] to justice he shall 

enjoy the protection which the Constitution guarantees. Id. at 406. While 

framed in the affirmative, this definition of the duty simply begs the 

question, for its meaning is dependent on what the Constitution ‘guarantees.’ 

  

6 {8 Stat. 336, now codified at 18 U.S.C. §243. This section provides: No 

citizen possessing all other qualifications which are or may be prescribed by 

law shall be disqualified for service as a grand or petit juror in any court of 

the United States, or of any state on account of race, color, or previous 

condition of servitude: and whoever, being an officer or other person 

charged with any duty in the selection or summoning of jurors, excludes or 

fails to summon any citizen for such cause, shall be fined no more than 

$5.000." It should be noted that this section, like the other Reconstruction 

statutes noted below in questions III and IV of this memorandum, did not 

expressly contain a requirement of purpose. The statute since ils inception