Gibson v. Turpin Motion for Leave to File Brief and Brief Amicus Curiae in Support of Petitioner
[…] Violations of these fundamental rights go unremedied when rushed petitions, sloppy pleading and inadequate factual development foreclose meaningful exhausted for federal habeas courts to dismiss a petition on the merits. 28 U.S.C.A. § 2254(b)(2) (West Supp. 1998). 46 “In a proceeding instituted by an application for a writ of habeas corpus by a person in custody pursuant to the judgment of a State court, a determination of a factual issue made by a State court shall be presumed to be correct.” 28 U.S.C.A. § 2254(e)(1) (West Supp. 1998). See,e.g.,O.C.G.A.§ 9-14-49 (“[T]he judge of the superior court hearing the case shall make written findings of fact and conclusions of law ... [which] shall be recorded as part of the record of the case.”). 47 “If the applicant has failed to develop the factual basis of a claim in State court proceedings, the court shall not hold an evidentiary hearing on the claim unless (A) the claim relies on (i) a new rule of constitutional law, made retroactive to cases on collateral review by the Supreme