In Re: Pedro Archuleta Grand Jury Subpoena Decision
[…] or “FALN,” which seeks independence for Puerto Rico,
claimed responsibility for this act of terrorism. A number
of subsequent bombings have been traced to the FALN.
In April, 1975, a grand jury was empanelled in the
Southern District of New York to investigate these bomb
ings. The term of that grand jury expired in October,
1976. A second grand jury, empanelled to investigate the
same crimes, is now sitting.
In November, 1976, a “bomb factory” was discovered in
an apartment in Chicago, owned by one Carlos Torres.
Evidence was found there linking Torres, who is now a
1 28 U.S.C. § 1826(b) provides:
Any appeal from an order of confinement under this section shall
be disposed of as soon as practicable, but not later than thirty
days from the filing of such appeal.
5322
fugitive, to the FALN. Searchers also found a letter from
a church in San Antonio, Texas, to Maria Cueto, the Execu
tive Director of The National Commission on Hispanic Af
fairs of The Protestant Episcopal Church. Miss Cueto and
her secretary, Eaisa Nemikin were called before the grand