Matthews v. Coye Plaintiffs' Reply to Defendant's Opposition to Plaintiffs' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment
[…] DHS' Opposition at 5. See. e.q.. Chandler v. Roudebush. 425 U.S. 840, 848 (1976) ("The plain, obvious and rational meaning of a statute is always to be preferred to any curious, narrow, hidden sense that nothing but the exigency of a 5 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 hard case and the ingenuity and study of an acute and powerful . 3intellect would discover") . Notably, the Manual's use of the term "screen" to refer to laboratory tests used for screening is consistent with Congress' use of the term in other parts of the Social Security Act. E. g. 4 2 U.S.C. § 701(a) ("screening of newborns for sickle cell anemia, and other genetic disorders"); 42 U.S.C. § 300k (programs "to screen women for breast and cervical cancer as a preventive health measure"); 42 U.S.C. § 300m ("the screening procedure known as a mammography;" "the screening procedure known as a pap smear"); and 42 U.S.C. § 247(c) ("mass diagnostic screening").