Henock v. Bergtraum Brief of Intervenors-Respondents
[…] 13
Education Law Section 2590-e
"Each community board shall have
all the powers and duties, vested by law in, or duly delegated to,
the local school board districts
and the board of education of the
city district on the effective
date of this article, not incon
sistent with the provisions of
this article and the policies es
tablished by the city board, with
respect to the control and operation
of all pre-kindergarten, nursery, kindergarten, elementary, intermediate and junior high schools
and programs in connection there
with in the community district...."
14
Civil Service Law provisions
Section 35:
"The civil service of the state
and each of its civil divisions
shall be divided into the
classified and unclassified ser
vice. The unclassified service
shall comprise the following:...
(g) All persons employed by any
title whatsoever as members of
the teaching and supervisory staff
of a school district, board of cooperative educational services
or county vocational education
and extension board, as certified
to the state commission by the commissioner of education. The
commissioner of education shall
prescribe qualifications for
appointment for all classes of
positions so certified by him,
and shall establish specifications
setting forth the qualifications
for and the nature and scope of the
duties and responsibilities of such
positions."
Section 50:
" Application fees, (a) Every appli
cant for examination for a position
in the competitive or non-competitive
class, or in the labor class when
examination for appointment is required, shall pay a fee to the civil service
department or appropriate municipal