Henock v. Bergtraum Brief of Intervenors-Respondents
[…] or to establish a uniform schedule or
reasonable fees different from those
prescribed in paragraph (a) of this
subdivision, specifying in such schedule
the classes of positions or types of
examinations or candidates to which such
fees shall apply; provided, however,
that only the civil service department,
with the approval of the director of the
budget, shall have authority to waive
application fees or establish a different
schedule of fees for any examinations
16
prepared and rated by the civil
service department for positions
under the jurisdiction of a municipal commission."
Section 85, subd. 4.:
"Use of additional credit.
"(a) Except as herein otherwise
provided, no person who has received
a permanent original appointment or
a permanent promotion in the civil
service of the state or of any city
or civil division thereof from an
eligible list on which he was allowed
the additional credit granted by this
section, either as a veteran or dis
abled veteran, shall thereafter be
entitled to any additional credit
under this section either as a veteran or a disabled veteran.
"(b) Where, at the time of establish
ment of an eligible list, the position
of a veteran or disabled veteran on such list has not been affected by the
addition of credits granted under this
section, the appointment or promotion
of such veteran or disabled veteran,