Henock v. Bergtraum Brief of Intervenors-Respondents
[…] board. No community district shall
contain less than twenty thousand
pupils in average daily attendance
in the schools under its jurisdiction nor shall the boundaries of any such
district cross county lines, provided
however, that residents of the county
of New York in school district ten as
it existed prior to the implementation of this paragraph, shall continue to
remain in school district ten as such
district is comprised pursuant to the
implementation of this paragraph.
There shall be no less than thirty
nor more than thirty-three community
districts."
Education Law Section 2590-b 2(b)
12
Education Law Section 2590-j subd. 4
"(b) The chancellor shall appoint and
assign all supervisory personnel for all
schools and programs under the jurisdic
tion of the city board from persons on qualifying eligible lists.
"(d) Each community board shall appoint
and assign all supervisory personnel
for all schools and programs under its
jurisdiction from persons on qualifying eligible lists.
"(e) All persons on an existing competi
tive eligible list for elementary school
principal shall be appointed to such
position prior to April first, nineteen hundred seventy.
"(f) All future eligible lists established pursuant to this section
shall remain in force and effect for