Lujan v. G & G Fire Sprinklers
[…] App. 201-202. B. The Labor Code States That The Seizure Is Of Money Due The statutes which provide DLSE with the authority to issue the Notice to Withhold expressly state that the withholding is a seizure of "money due." The statutes require penalties to be withheld from "progress payments then due." Labor Code §1727 provides that "before making payments to the contractor of money due under a contract for public work, the awarding body shall withhold and retain therefrom" the civil penalties and wages allegedly due.