Lujan v. G & G Fire Sprinklers
[…] ing that the awarding body withhold funds set 
out in the notice to withhold (Labor Code 
§1727) . . . Labor Code §1730 clearly mandates that 
the awarding body shall forward funds withheld 
pursuant to a notice to withhold directly to 
DLSE." [Emphasis Added] Jt. App. 201-202.

B. The Labor Code States That The Seizure Is Of 
Money Due

The statutes which provide DLSE with the authority 
to issue the Notice to Withhold expressly state that the 
withholding is a seizure of "money due." The statutes 
require penalties to be withheld from "progress payments 
then due." Labor Code §1727 provides that "before making 
payments to the contractor of money due under a contract 
for public work, the awarding body shall withhold and 
retain therefrom" the civil penalties and wages allegedly 
due. Labor Code §1728 provides that where full payment is 
made in the form of a single warrant, or other evidence of 
full payment, the awarding body shall accept from the 
contractor cash in an amount equal to, and in lieu of, the