Schuette v. Coalition to Defend Affirmative Action Brief for Respondents
[…] The elected
Boards of Regents retain plenary authority over all
university matters, including general authority to set
admissions criteria. But Proposal 2 removed the
decision whether or not to adopt constitutionally
52
permissible race-conscious admissions programs
from that locus of political decisionmaking and
embedded it at the constitutional level.
Except for Proposal 2, the Michigan Constitution
includes no other provisions that create an exception
to the ordinary operation of the state’s colleges,
universities and graduate schools. Pursuant to
Article VIII, § 5 of the state constitution, Michigan’s
public universities are controlled by independent
Boards of Regents, each of which has the power of
“general supervision of its institution and control
and direction of all expenditures from the
institution’s funds.” Michigan statutes implement
this constitutional provision by vesting full
governing authority in the Boards of Regents,
encompassing the power to enact by-laws and
regulations to promote and achieve the university’s
educational mission. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann.
§§ 390.3-.5 (West 2011).