Veteran v. Greenberg Appendix
[…] et sea.. Article I, § 11 and Article XVII, § 1 of the New
20
152
York Constitution, and §§ 62(1) and 131 of the New York
Social Services Law and the regulations promulgated
thereunder.
Count IV
61. Plaintiffs repeat paragraphs one through 54.
62. a. Article VI, Clause 2 of the Constitution
of the United States provides as follows:
This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States
which shall be made in Pursuance thereof . . . shall be
the supreme Law of the Land . . . any Thing in the
Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary
notwithstanding.
b. Article XIII, § 1 of the Constitution of
the State of New York provides as follows:
[A]11 officers, executive and judicial . . . shall . . .
take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation: "I
do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the
constitution of the United States and the constitution
of the State of New York . . ."
c. Section 25 of the New York Town Law
provides as follows: "[E]very town officer shall take and
subscribe . . . the constitutional oath of office. . . . "
63. Under the constitutional provisions set forth
above, defendant Veteran has a duty to uphold federal and
state law.