Veteran v. Greenberg Appendix
[…] 147

41. In pertinent part, 42 U.S.C. § 1973 provides
that:

No voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or 
standard, practice, or procedure shall be imposed or 
applied by any state or political subdivision in a 
manner which results in a denial or abridgement of the 
right of any citizen of the United States to vote on 
account of race or color . . . .

42. In pertinent part, 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a) pro­
vides that it shall be unlawful "to refuse to . . . otherwise 
make available or deny a dwelling to any person because of 
race, [or] color. . . . "

43. In pertinent part, Article I, § 1 of the
Constitution of the State of New York provides that:

No member of this state shall be disfranchised, or 
deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to 
any citizen thereof, . . . unless by law of the land, or 
the judgment of his peers. . . .

44. In pertinent part, Article I, § 11 of the
Constitution of the State of New York provides that:

No person shall be denied the equal protection of the 
laws of this state or any subdivision thereof. No 
person shall, because of race, color, creed or religion,