Veteran v. Greenberg Appendix
[…] the federal and state constitutions";

(3) the petition was prepared for the invidious purpose of 
"preventing the construction of transitional housing for homeless 
families," rendering it violative of "rights granted by the federal 
and state constitutions";

(4) substantial petition signatures were obtained under false 
pretenses;

5



103

(5) substantial petition signatures are irregular; and
(6) numerous Town residents (particularly newer residents) 

are not identified as would-be inhabitants of the proposed village, 
as required by section 2-202 of the Village Law.3

Under the express provision of section 2-210 of the Village 
Law, review of a town supervisor's decision on an incorporation 
petition may be had only through an Article 78 proceeding on 
grounds that the decision "is illegal, based on insufficient 
evidence, or contrary to the weight of evidence." Eleven days 
after Town Supervisor Veteran issued his decision on the COUP 

petition, two COUP members instituted an Article 78 proceeding in 
New York Supreme Court challenging that decision. On January 30 
of this year, the respondents in that proceeding filed a petition