Mount Vernon City School District Board of Education v. Allen Brief of Respondent-Intervenors
[…] Unless the Commissioner ultimately has the power to direct that a particular assignment plan be used, he might in a particular case be unable to carry out his statutory duty to "execute the policies" of the Board of Regents. Recalcitrant boards, such as petitioner, would forever be able to shirk their constitutional duty of providing to all their children equal educational opportunities in a system free of racial imbalance. The Legislature was well aware of the problem of enforcement. For in section 311(4) of the Education Law it granted to the Commissioner the power "to make all orders which may, in his judgment, be proper or necessary to give effect to his decision. (Emphasis added)."