Mount Vernon City School District Board of Education v. Allen Brief of Respondent-Intervenors
[…] utilized by the overwhelming majority of southern
boards.
Unless the Commissioner ultimately has the power
to direct that a particular assignment plan be used,
he might in a particular case be unable to carry out
his statutory duty to "execute the policies" of the
Board of Regents. Recalcitrant boards, such as petitioner,
would forever be able to shirk their constitutional
duty of providing to all their children equal educational
opportunities in a system free of racial imbalance. The
Legislature was well aware of the problem of enforcement.
For in section 311(4) of the Education Law it granted
to the Commissioner the power "to make all orders which
may, in his judgment, be proper or necessary to give
effect to his decision. (Emphasis added)." This section
in our view is ample justification for the Commissioner s
formulation of a particular plan wherever he feels such
action is warranted by the circumstances.
- 9 -
II.
The Record Conclusively Shows
That Appellant Is Financially
Able To implement The Commissioner1s