Legal Research on Assistance to Voters
[…] § 1704 provides “ the failure of an educational agency to attain a balance on the basis of race, color, sex or national origin of students among its schools shall not constitute a denial of equal educational opportunity or equal protection of the laws.” § 1712 of such Act provides “ in formulating a remedy for denial of equal educational opportunity or denial of equal protection of the laws, a court, department or agency of the United States shall seek or impose only such remedies as are essential to correct particular denials of equal educational opportunity or equal pro tection of laws.” § 1705 provides “the assignment by an educational agency of a student to a school nearest his place of residence which provides appropriate grade level and type of education for such student is not a denial of equal educational opportunity or of equal protection of the laws unless such assignment is for the purpose of segregating students on the basis of race, color, sex or national origin or the school to which such student is assigned is located on its site for the purpose of segre gating students on such basis.” STATEMENT OF THE CASE Since 1965 every student assignment in the Dallas Inde pendent School District has been mandated by the United States Courts. In 1965 the Court of Appeals for the Fifth 4 Circuit in Britton v.