Legal Research on Assistance to Voters
[…] agency to attain a balance on the basis of race, color, 
sex or national origin of students among its schools shall 
not constitute a denial of equal educational opportunity 
or equal protection of the laws.”
§ 1712 of such Act provides “ in formulating a remedy 
for denial of equal educational opportunity or denial of 
equal protection of the laws, a court, department or 
agency of the United States shall seek or impose only 
such remedies as are essential to correct particular 
denials of equal educational opportunity or equal pro­
tection of laws.”
§ 1705 provides “the assignment by an educational 
agency of a student to a school nearest his place of 
residence which provides appropriate grade level and 
type of education for such student is not a denial of 
equal educational opportunity or of equal protection 
of the laws unless such assignment is for the purpose 
of segregating students on the basis of race, color, sex 
or national origin or the school to which such student is 
assigned is located on its site for the purpose of segre­
gating students on such basis.”

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

Since 1965 every student assignment in the Dallas Inde­
pendent School District has been mandated by the United 
States Courts. In 1965 the Court of Appeals for the Fifth



4

Circuit in Britton v.