Fairfax County Wide Citizens Association v. Fairfax County, VA Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
[…] County, however, promised to “make every effort to have the . . . streets, when improved, taken into the State Hdgh- 2 2 This was one of many civil rights suits filed in the wake of the Fifth Circuit’s decision in Hawkins v. Town of Shaw, Mississippi, 437 F.2d 1286 (1971), aff’d on reh’g, 461 F.2d 1172 (1972), holding that sta tistical evidence of gross inequalities in the delivery of public services to black and white residents is sufficient to establish a prima facie case of unlawful racial discrimination. 3Va. Code §33.1-67 (1950) provides that: “The secondary system of State highways shall consist of all of the public roads . . . in the sev eral counties of the State not included in the State [Primary] Highway System.” 4 Va.