Board of Public Instruction of Bay County, Florida v. Youngblood Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
[…] the equal protection of the laws.” 2. Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment provides: “ The Congress shall have power to enforce, by ap propriate legislation, the provisions of this article.” 3. Section 401(b) of the Civil Eights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b)), provides: “ As used in this title—* * * “ (b) ‘Desegregation’ means the assignment of students to public schools and within such schools without regard to their race, color, religion, or na tional origin, but ‘desegregation’ shall not mean the assignment of students to public schools in order to overcome racial imbalance.” 4. Section 407(a) of the Civil Eights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000c-6(a)) provides in pertinent part: “ Whenever the Attorney General receives a com plaint in writing * # * to the effect that * * * minor children, as members of a class of persons similarly 4 situated, are being deprived by a school board of the equal protection of the laws * * * the Attorney General is authorized * * * to institute for or in the name of the United States a civil action * * * for such relief as may be appropriate * * * pro vided that nothing herein shall empower any official or court of the United States to issue any order seeking to achieve a racial balance in any school by requiring the transportation of pupils or students from one school to another or one school district to another in order to achieve such racial balance, or otherwise enlarge the existing power of the court to insure compliance with constitutional standards.” 5. Section 410 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. §2000c-9) provides: “ Nothing in this title shall prohibit classification and assignment for reasons other than race, color, religion, or national origin.”