Board of Public Instruction of Bay County, Florida v. Youngblood Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
[…] of the laws * * * the Attorney General is authorized * * * to institute for or in the name of the United States a civil action * * * for such relief as may be appropriate * * * pro vided that nothing herein shall empower any official or court of the United States to issue any order seeking to achieve a racial balance in any school by requiring the transportation of pupils or students from one school to another or one school district to another in order to achieve such racial balance, or otherwise enlarge the existing power of the court to insure compliance with constitutional standards.” 5. Section 410 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. §2000c-9) provides: “ Nothing in this title shall prohibit classification and assignment for reasons other than race, color, religion, or national origin.” STATEMENT This is another school desegregation case in which racial balancing has been judicially decreed. The issue now presented is a narrow one, enabling the facts essential to its resolution to be presented in brief compass.