Gibbs v. General Motors Corporation Supplemental Reply Brief for Plaintiff-Appellant and Assorted Briefs
[…] Further, defendants' cannot argue that the Department of Defense has no expertise in the cleanup of hazardous wastes. Congress explicitly provided in Section 211 of SARA, 10 U.S.C.'§ 2702, that as part of the Defense Environmental Restoration Program, the Secretary of Defense "shall carry out a program of research, development, and demonstration with respect to ardous wastes • m consultation and cooperation with the Administrator (EPA). . ." m Section 211, DOD is explicitly or_zed to consult and contract for the expertise of other agencies, which the Nevy did m this case with the Army Corps of Engineers Waterveys Experiment station.