Price v. Bossier Parish School Board Jurisdictional Statement
[…] SEP 01 ’98 11=58 202 637 5910 PAGE.09
S e p . 1 . 1 9 9 8 1 1 : 5 0 A M H O G A N & H A R T S O N D C 2 N o . 0 1 9 1 P, 1 0 / 3 9
2
JURISDICTION
The judgment of the three-judge panel of the D.C.
District Court, which had jurisdiction pursuant to 42
U.S.C. § 1973c, was entered on May 4, 1998. The
notice of appeal on behalf of defendant-intervenors
George Price, et al. (“Defendant-intervenors”), was
timely filed on July 6, 1998, See Appendix attached
hereto at la. This Court has jurisdiction over this
appeal pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1973c.
CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY
PROVISIONS INVOLVED
Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment to the
United States Constitution provides in pertinent
part that “[n]o state shall. .. deny any person within
its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” The
Fifteenth Amendment provides that “[t]he right of
citizens of the United States to vote shall not be
denied or abridged by the United States or by any
State on account of race, color, or previous condition
of servitude.” Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act, 42
U.S.C. § 1973c, is reproduced in the Appendix. App.
165a-167a.
STATEMENT
I. INTRODUCTION
This is the second time that the redistricting plan
for the Bossier Parish School Board (“Bossier” or
“School Board”) following the 1990 census has come