Hammon v. Barry Brief Amici Curiae
[…] See § 1608,10. Therefore, persons subject to Title VII who have existing affirma tive action plans, programs, or agree ments are encouraged to review them in light of these Guidelines, to modify them to the extent necessary to comply with these Guidelines, and to readopt or reaffirm them. § 1608.2 Written interpretation and opin ion. These Guidelines constitute “a writ ten interpretation and opinion” of the Equal Employment Opportunity Com mission as that term is used in section 713(b)(1) of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-12(b)(l), and section 1601.33 of the Procedural Regulations of the Equal Employment Opportuni ty Commission (29 CPR 1601.30; 42 FR 55,394 (October 14, 1977)). Section 713(b)(1) provides: In any action or proceeding based on any alleged unlawful employment practice, no person shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of (1) the commission by such person of an unlawful employment practice if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith, in conformity with, and in reliance on any written interpreta tion or opinion of the Commission *. * *. Such a defense, if established, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding, notwithstand ing that * * * after such act or omission, such interpretation or opinion is modified § 1608.2 or rescinded or is determined by judicial au thority to be invalid or of no legal ef fect * * *. The applicability of these Guidelines is subject to the limitations on use set forth in § 1608.11. § 1608.3 Circumstances under which vol untary affirmative action is appropri ate.