Hammon v. Barry Brief Amici Curiae
[…] It is an ironic and an inappropriate, if not illegal, form of federal bureaucratic mismanagement for the Department of Justice to maintain that a local government violates the Constitution and federal law when it follows Guidelines and a Policy Statement signed by the Justice Department and other federal agencies. 4. The Use of Affirmative Action to Neutralize the Discriminatory Consequences of an Invalid Selection Procedure is Authorized by the Justice Department's Own Regulations Section 6A of the Uniform Guidelines, codified in the 1978, 43 Fed.Reg. 28967. 37 Justice Department's regulations at 28 C.F.R. § 50.14(6A), states in its entirety: Sec. 6 . Use of selection procedures which have not been validated.---A. Use of alternate selection procedures to eliminate adverse impact. A user may choose to utilize alternative selection procedures in order to eliminate adverse impact or as part of an affirmative action program. See section 13 below. Such alternative procedures should eliminate the adverse impact in the total selection process, should be lawful and should be as job related as possible. The Justice Department joined with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, the Office of Personnel Management, the Department of Labor, and the Department of the Treasury, in the March 2, 1979 joint Adoption of Questions and Answers to Clarify and Provide a Common Interpretation of the Uniform Guidelines on Employee Selection Procedures, 43 Fed.Reg. 11996.52 The Ques tions and Answers make clear that the Fire Department's plan is expressly authorized, and that the Attorney General has, in essence, sued the Fire Department for having the temerity to rely on the Justice Department's own regulations. Question and Answer 30, 43 Fed.