Ross v OK Brief of Petitioner
[…] enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an
impartial jury of the State and district wherein the
crime shall have been committed . . . .
The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Consti
tution provides in pertinent part:
. . . nor shall any State deprive any person of life,
liberty, or property, without due process of law . . . .
Okla. Stat., Tit. 22, §654 (1981) provides:
A peremptory challenge may be taken by either
party, and may be oral. It is an objection to a juror for
which no reason need be given, but upon which the
court must excuse him.
2
Okla. Stat., Tit. 22, §655 (1981) provides:
In all criminal cases the prosecution and the
defendant are each entitled to the following peremp
tory challenges: Provided, that if two or more defend
ants are tried jointly they shall join in their
challenges; provided, that when two or more defend
ants have inconsistent defenses they shall be granted
separate challenges for each defendant as here
inafter set forth.
First. In prosecutions for first degree murder, nine
jurors each.
Second. In other felonies, five jurors each.
Third. In all nonfelony prosecutions, three jurors
each.
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
Early on the morning of January 5,1983, a police officer,
Steven Mahan, was shot and killed after he interrupted
the robbery of a motel in Elk City, Oklahoma. The Peti
tioner and two companions were arrested in Clinton,
Oklahoma, later the same morning; all three were