Bailey v. Patterson Mimeographed Record Vol. II
[…] It therefore is significant that the Court has upheld the use of racial criteria in making employment deci sions, when that is necessary to ensure that the em ployer’s decisions are not racially biased. Albemarle Paper Co. v. Moody, 422 U.S. 405, 425. If Title VII permits (and, in some cases, requires) appropriate consideration of race in making employment deci sions, Title VI permits appropriate resort to minor ity-sensitive criteria in making decisions about ad mission to medical school.8 8 Title VI also applies to employment decisions by certain programs receiving federal funds. Compare Section 604, 42 U.S.C. 2000d-3 (no employment decision is covered by Title VI unless “a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment”) with Section 703(a), 42 U.S.C. 2000e-2 (a) (employment discrimination is unlawful).