Patterson v. McLean Credit Union Petition for a Writ of Certiorari
[…] conditions of the employment contract, 
including work environment and racial 
harassment. Section 1981 was first 
enacted as part of § 1 of the Civil 
Rights Act of 1866. The legislative 
history and purpose of § 1 was analyzed 
in detail by this Court in Jones v. 
Alfred H, Maver Co. . 392 U.S. 409 
(1968).15 The Court in Jones v. Maver 
repeatedly emphasized that the 1866 Act 
was "cast in sweeping terms" in order "to 
prohibit all racially motivated 
deprivations of the rights enumerated in

15The provision of the 1866 Act at 
issue in Jones v. Alfred H. Maver Co. has 
been codified as 42 U.S.C. § 1982. In 
language parallel to that of § 1981, 
§ 1982 guarantees "the same right . . . 
as is enjoyed by white citizens . . .  to 
inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and 
convey real and personal property." See 392 U.S. at 441, n. 78.



23
the statute." Id. at 422, 426.16 This 
Court relied on legislative history that 
Congress "believed that it was approving 
a comprehensive statute forbidding all 
racial discrimination affecting the basic 
civil rights enumerated in the Act." Id.