Public Court Documents
[…] Ga. Code Ann. The Georgia Code has been revised and renumbered since McCleskey’s trial. The changes do not alter the substance of the sections relevant to this case. For convenience, references in this opinion are to the current sections. The Georgia Code contains only one degree of murder. A person com- mits murder “when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either ex- press or implied, causes the death of another human being.” Ga. Code Ann. §16-5-1(a) (1984). A person convicted of murder “shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life.” §16-5-1(d). *Georgia Code Ann. § 17-10-2(c) (1982) provides that when a jury con- victs a defendant of murder, “the court shall resume the trial and conduct a presentence hearing before the jury.” This subsection suggests that a de- fendant convicted of murder always is subjected to a penalty hearing at which the jury considers imposing a death sentence. But as a matter of practice, penalty hearings seem to be held only if the prosecutor affirma- tively seeks the death penalty.