Garner v. Louisiana Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] Questions presented_______
Interest of the United States------------ i------------------------ 3
Statement_________________________________________ 4
Summary of argument--------------------------------------------- 11
Argument_________________________________________ 16
I, The convictions violate the due process clause of the
Fourteenth Amendment because there was no
evidence tending to prove essential elements of the
only offense charged and no charge of any offense
proved_____________________________________ 18
A. There was no evidence tending to prove that
petitioners violated L.S.A.-R.S. 14:103(7)
as charged in the informations__________ 18
1. Petitioners did not commit any acts of
the kind proscribed by L.S.A.-R.S.
14:103_________________________ 20
2. There was no evidence tending to prove
that petitioners acted “in such a
manner as would foreseeably disturb
or alarm the public”____________ 23
3. There was no evidence tending to prove
that petitioners’ conduct disturbed
or alarmed the public____________ 27
B. If the evidence tends to prove any offense, it
is an offense not charged. Conviction for
such an offense would violate the Fourteenth