Garner v. Louisiana Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] evidence.
Under the first six subsections of L.S.A.-R.S.
14:103, which proscribe specific acts, proof of an actual
disturbance is not required. The seventh subsection
is a loose catch-all of undefined conduct except as
limited by implication, and it would therefore be
natural to confine its generality by adding other
indicia of misconduct. The language alone is enough
to show that this was done by adding the requirement
28
that the “acts/’ whatever they might be, be done “in
such a manner as to unreasonably disturb or alarm
the public.” The rest of L.S.A.-R.S. 14:103 shows
that these words refer, not to tendency of the acts, but
to their actual consequences.
Thus the opening sentence provides that “ [d isturb
ing the peace is the doing of any of the following in
such a manner as would foreseeably disturb or alarm
the public * * *” (emphasis added). I f subsection 7
is construed to cover any act likely to disturb or
alarm, it simply repeats the opening sentence. I t
would certainly be unusual, to say the least, for the
legislature to write a statute which prohibits acts