LDFA02_0999_2
[…] much of any facility  as is used or to be used for sectarian 
instruction or as a place for religious worship."); 42 U .S.C . 
§ 9858k(a) ("N o financial assistance provided under this 
subchapter . . . shall be expended for any sectarian purpose or 
activity, including sectarian worship or instruction.''); 42 U.S.C. 
§ 9 9 2 0 (c ) ("N o  fund s p ro v id ed  d ire c tly  to a re lig io u s  
o rg an iza tio n  to p ro v id e a ss is ta n ce  u nd er any p rogram  
described in subsection (a) shall be expended for sectarian 
zoorship, instruction, or proselytization."); 42  U .S .C .
§ 13791(b)(B)(iv) ("Religious organizations . . . shall not provide 
any sectarian instruction or sectarian zoorship in connection with 
an activity funded under this subchapter . . . . " )  (emphases 
added to all).



14

that respondent's exclusion of their meetings violates the 
Constitution. This Court has made clear that the Free 
Speech Clause is violated only if the government 
excludes speech from a limited public forum "solely