LDFA02_0999_2
[…] simple truth: religion is both the subject matter and the 
viewpoint of their speech. See Pet. Br. 22-24. But even 
accepting this premise, the conclusion does not follow

operation, or maintenance of any part of any facility that is used 
or to be used for sectarian instruction or as a place for religious 
worship . . . .  "); 42 U.S.C. § 604a(j) (''No funds provided directly 
to in stitu tio n s or organ ization s to provid e serv ices and 
administer programs under subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section 
sh a ll be exp en d ed  for sectarian worship, instruction, or 
proselytization."); 42 U.S.C. § 2753(b)(1)(C) (allow ing federal 
grants to be used for student work-study that "does not involve 
the construction, operation, or maintenance of so much of any 
facility as is used or is to be used for sectarian instruction or as a 
place for religious worship"); 42 U .S.C. § 3027(a)(14)(A )(iv) 
(requiring a state seeking federal aid for construction of a center 
for the elderly to promise that "the facility will not be used and 
is not intended to be used for sectarian instruction or as a place