LDFA02_0999_2
[…] Donnelly, 465 U.S. 
668, 679-86 (1984). See generally Widmar v. Vincent, 454 
U.S. 263, 271 n.9 (1981) (noting that "the Establishment 
Clause requires the State to distinguish between 'religious' 
speech . . . and 'nonreligious' speech" (emphasis added)). 
Any number of federal statutes contemplate the same sort 
of line-drawing without constitutional infirmity.8

8 See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1011k(c) ("[N ]o project assisted with 
funds under subchapter VII of this chapter . . . shall ever be used 
for religious worship or a sectarian activity  . . . .  "); 20 U.S.C. 
§ 1062(c)(1) ("N o grant may be made under this chapter for any 
educational program, activity, or service related to sectarian  
instruction  or religious worship, or provided by a school or 
department of divinity."); 20 U.S.C. § 1066c(c) ("No loan may be 
made under this part for any educational program, activity or 
service related to sectarian instruction or religious worship . . . .  "); 
20 U.S.C. § 1068e ("The funds appropriated under section 1069f 
of this title may not be used . . . for . . . any religious worship or 
sectarian activity  . . . .  " ) ; 20 U .S.C. § 1103e ("The funds 
appropriated under section 1103g of this title may not be