LDFA02_0999_2
[…] used . . . for . . . any religious worship or sectarian activity  . . . .  "); 
20 U.S.C. § 8897 ("N othing contained in this chapter shall be 
construed to authorize the making of any payment under this 
chapter for religious worship or instruction."); 25 U.S.C. § 1803(b) 
("Funds provided pursuant to this subchapter shall not be used 
in connection with religious worship or sectarian instruction.”); 25 
U.S.C. § 1813(e) ("No construction assisted with funds under 
this section shall be used for religious zoorship or a sectarian 
activity . . . .  "); 25 U.S.C. § 2503(b)(2) ("Funds provided under 
any grant made under this chapter m ay not be used in 
connection with religious zoorship or sectarian instruction."); 25 
U.S.C. § 3306(a) ("None of the funds made available under this 
subchapter may be used . . . for any religious zoorship or sectarian  
activity."); 29 U.S.C. § 2938(a)(3) ("Participants shall not be 
employed under this chapter to carry out the construction,



13

Petitioners seek to blur the line between subject mat­
ter and viewpoint by trying to place themselves simul­