Graham, Gary, 1990s - 1 of 1
[…] Claytor, 448 F. Supp. 1242 (D.D.C. 1978). The EEOC regulations emphasize the essential connection between fees and the substance of the rights guaranteed by Title VII.6 Indeed, the connection inheres in the source of the EEOC’s authority to provide for fees for claimants who prevail in the administrative process; the EEOC’s authority to provide for such fees arises 6 The EEOC made a literal connection between the two by requiring federal agencies to determine entitlement to fees in the same decision that resolves the dis crimination claim. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.501(e) (“In a decision or final action, the agency, administrative judge, or Commission may award the [claimant] reasonable attorney’s fees (including expert witness fees) and other costs incurred in the proc essing of the complaint.”); 45 Fed.