Graham, Gary, 1990s - 1 of 1
[…] Such a rule would create perverse incentives for both agencies and claimants and would, paradoxically, treat weak claims more favorably than strong claims. These problems would extend beyond the realm of federal employment discrimination law and affect all Title VII claim ants. A. The District Court’s Rule Creates Perverse Incentives For Agen cies To Deny Fees Without Justification. The rule adopted below will inevitably tempt agencies to grant only partial fee awards, or to deny fees altogether. As the EEOC regulations specify, agencies 14 must pay fee awards from their own budgets. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.501(e)(l)(ii) (“Any award of attorney’s fees or costs shall be paid by the agency.”). If agencies knew that successful civil rights claimants would have no recourse to the federal courts for fees, they would have every reason to drastically reduce fee awards (if not eliminate them altogether). The Secretary contended below that Ms.