Graham, Gary, 1990s - 1 of 1
[…] this Court noted in Parker, at an administrative hearing the federal employee “is expected to put evidence into the record, offer proof, argue against exclusion of evidence, agree on stipulations, and examine and cross-examine witnesses.” 561 F.2d at 332. Moreover, federal employees must first complain, not to “an independent state or local administrative body or to EEOC, but to the very agency about whose 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(c) provides, inter alia, that ‘‘[t]he complainant . . . shall produce such documentary and testimonial evidence as the [agency’s] inves tigator deems necessary,” id. § 1614.108(c)(1); that agency investigators may “ad minister oaths,” and that “statements of witnesses shall be made under oath or af firmation, or, alternatively, by written statement under penalty of perjury,” id. § 1614.108(c)(2); and that, “[wjhen the complainant. . . fail[s] without good cause shown to respond fully and in timely fashion to” the investigator’s discovery re quests, the investigator may recommend that the agency decisionmaker (or the EEOC on appeal) “[d]raw an adverse inference that the requested information . . . would have reflected unfavorably on the party”; “[cjonsider the [pertinent] matters . . . established in