Brown v. Louisiana Petition and Briefs
[…] cameras, a television, and a radio had been packed into 
boxes and positioned at the rear door.

Consequently, on July 31, 1978 Petitioner was 
charged by Bill of Information with simple burglary, 
La. R.S. 14:62. Before trial, a Motion to Quash the jury 
was filed, and was denied by the court. On August 23, 
1978 a six-member jury was empanelled, and after due 
proceedings, a verdict of guilty as charged was 
returned. A poll of the jury revealed that their vote was 
five guilty, one not guilty.1 Thereafter, Petitioner filed

2

1 At the time of Petitioner's trial, Article I, Section 17 of the 
Louisiana Constitution of 1974 provided in pertinent part:

A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital 
shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom 
must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the 
punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor 
shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of 
whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which 
the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or 
confinement without hard labor for more than six 
months shall be tried before a jury of six persons, five of 
whom must concur to render a verdict.

32



a Motion for New Trial, based on the illegality of the 
jury verdict, which was denied. Subsequently, the 
State filed a Bill of Information alleging that Petitioner 
was a third felony offender.2 At the Multiple-Offender 
Hearing, the Petitioner plead guilty as charged, and 
was accordingly sentenced to serve twenty-two years 
at hard labor.

O n appeal, the Louisiana Supreme Court affirmed 
the conviction and sentence. State v. Brown, 371 So.2d 
746, (La. 1979). Brown then petitioned this Honorable 
Court for Certiorari, complaining that Burch v. Louisiana,
—— U .S .------ , 99 S.Ct. 1623 (1979) should be applied
retroactively to reverse his conviction. Certiorari was 
granted on December 10, 1979.

Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 779 (a) provided:
A. A defendant charged with a misdemeanor in 

which the punishment may be a fine in excess of five hun­
dred dollars or imprisonment for more than six months 
shall be tried by a jury of six jurors, five of whom must 
concur to render a verdict.

Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 782 (a) provided:
A. Cases in which punishment maybecapitalshallbe 

tried by a jury of twelve jurors, all of whom must concur 
to render a verdict. Cases in which the punishment is 
necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a 
jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must con­
cur to render a verdict. Cases in which the punishment 
may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury