Thorpe v. Housing Authority of the City of Durham Reply Brief for Petitioner
[…] also “its motivation” , is not in accord with either the North 
Carolina statutory scheme for summary eviction or the 
pronouncements of the trial court and the North Carolina 
Supreme Court, when it first considered this case, that the 
reason for termination Avas “immaterial” . Respondent 
points to no decision permitting any inquiry into the reason 
for termination. As set forth in petitioner’s main brief, the 
North Carolina statutes and decisions do not contemplate 
that eviction proceedings may be anything more than what 
they are labeled—“summary” . Section 42-31 of the statute, 
set forth at page 23a of petitioner’s brief, provides that “ If 
the defendant [tenant] by his answer denies any material 
allegation in the oath of the plaintiff, the justice shall hear 
the evidence and give judgment as he shall find the facts to 
be.” Since all the landlord needs allege is that the tenant 
held over after the term had expired and that the landlord 
had demanded surrender of the premises (Section 42-26(1), 
petitioner’s brief, 21a), as the Authority did in this case, 
the tenant could not deny any “material allegation” . The.