Thorpe v. Housing Authority of the City of Durham Reply Brief for Petitioner
[…] As set forth in petitioner’s main brief, the North Carolina statutes and decisions do not contemplate that eviction proceedings may be anything more than what they are labeled—“summary” . Section 42-31 of the statute, set forth at page 23a of petitioner’s brief, provides that “ If the defendant [tenant] by his answer denies any material allegation in the oath of the plaintiff, the justice shall hear the evidence and give judgment as he shall find the facts to be.” Since all the landlord needs allege is that the tenant held over after the term had expired and that the landlord had demanded surrender of the premises (Section 42-26(1), petitioner’s brief, 21a), as the Authority did in this case, the tenant could not deny any “material allegation” . The.