Nyquist v. Lee Motion to Affirm
[…] Ibid. The final judgment of the district court was entered November 23, 1970. A notice of appeal was filed December 16, 1970. The Jurisdictional Statement was filed February 16, 1971. As the appeal was docketed in this Court 62 days from the filing of the notice of appeal, it was not docketed within the time limit pre scribed by Rule 13(1) of the Rules of the Supreme Court of the United States. Pittsburgh Towing Go. v. Mississippi Valley Barge Line Co., 385 U.S. 32 (1966); but see Johnson v. Florida, 391 U.S. 596 (1968). Statute Involved Section 3201(2) of the New York Education Law (Mc Kinney 1970), enacted as Chapter 342, Laws of New York of 1969, provides as follows: 2. Except with the express approval of a board of education having jurisdiction, a majority of the mem bers of such board having been elected, no student shall be assigned or compelled to attend any school on ac count of race, creed, color or national origin, or for the purpose of achieving equality in attendance or increased attendance or reduced attendance, at any school, of persons of one or more particular races, creeds, colors, or national origins; and no school dis trict, school zone or attendance unit, by whatever name 3 known, shall be established, reorganized or maintained for any such purpose, provided that nothing contained in this section shall prevent the assignment of a pupil in the manner requested or authorized by his parents or guardian, and further provided that nothing in this section shal be deemed to affect, in any way, the right of a religious or denominational educational institution to select its pupils exclusively or primarily from mem bers of such religion or denomination or from giving preference to such selection to such members or to make such selection to its pupils as is calculated to promote the religious principle for which it is estab lished. Question Presented Whether the district court was correct in determining that Section 3201(2) of the New York Education Law vio lates the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amend ment to the Constitution of the United States under the principles decided in Hunter v.