Kwoun v. Southeast Missouri Professional Standards Review Organization Appendix of Opinions and Statutes to Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] and must be judged by HHS to be "able ...
to perform reviews of the pattern of
quality of care in an area of medical
practice where actual performance is
measured against objective criteria which
define acceptable and adequate practice."
See 42 U.S.C. § 1320c—1(1) (A) , § 1320c-
1(2). In conducting reviews under con
tract with HHS, the peer review groups
are to "apply professionally developed
norms of care, diagnosis, and treatment
based upon typical patterns of practice
within the [relevant] geographic area ...
taking into consideration national norms
where appropriate." See 42 U.S.C. §
1320c-3(6). The norms with respect to
treatment for particular illnesses or
health conditions are to include "the
30a
types and extent of the health care
services which . • . are considered within
the range of appropriate diagnosis and
treatment of such illness[es] or health
conditions] , consistent with profession
ally recognized and accepted patterns of
care." See 42 U.S.C. § 1320c—3(a)(6)(A).
In other words, the medical peer
review groups are organizations of pro
fessionals charged with the task of eval
uating the performance of members of that
profession. Thus, although medical peer
review groups are not associations of