Baldwin v. Alabama Brief for the Petitioner
[…] 10 Columbus Circle 
New York, New York 10019

SHALON RALPH
8601 Springdell Place 
Chevy Chase, Maryland 20015

Attorneys for Appellant

- 63



APPENDIX FOR STATUTES

Section 706 (k) of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of
1964, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k), provides:

(k) in any action or proceeding under this 
title the court, in its discretion, may allow 
the prevailing party, other than the com­
mission or the United States, a reasonable 
attorney's fee as part of the costs, and 
the Commission and the united States shall 
be liable for costs the same as a private person.

Section 717 of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,
as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16, provides:

Sec. 717. (a) All personnel actions affecting 
employees for applicants for employment (except 
with regard to aliens employed outside the limits 
of the united States) in military departments as 
defined in section 102 of title 5, United States 
Code, in executive agencies (other than the 
General Accounting Office) as defined in section 
105 of title 5. united States Code (including 
employees and applicants for employment who are 

* paid from nonappropriate funds), in the United 
States Postal Service and the Postal Rate com­
mission, in those units of the Government of the 
District of Columbia having positions in the com­
petitive service, and in those units of the 
Government of the District of Columbia having 
positions in the competitive service, and in those 
units of the legislative and judicial branches 
of the Federal Government having positions in the 
competitive service, and in the Library of Congress 
shall be made free from any discrimination based 
on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.

(b) Except as otherwise provided in this 
subsection the Civil Service commission shall 
have authority to enforce the provisions of sub­
section (a) through appropriate remedies, including 
reinstatement or hiring of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this 
section, and shall issue such rules, regulations, 
orders and instructions as it deems necessary and 
appropriate to carry out its responsibilities under 
this section. The Civil Service Commission shall—

la



(1) be responsible for the annual review 
and approval of a national and regional equal 
employment opportunity plan which each depart­
ment and agency and each appropriate unit 
referred to in subsection (a) of this section 
shall submit in order to maintain an affirmative 
program of equal employment opportunity for all 
such employees and applicants for employment;

(2) be responsible for the review and evalu­
ation of the operation of all agency equal