Baldwin v. Alabama Brief for the Petitioner
[…] attorney's fees and costs for federal employees who 
choose to be represented by outside counsel, whose commitment 
is solely to the employee, rather than an agency representative 
not likely to be a lawyer. On this, Congress made abundantly 
clear that no such limits on vigorous prosecution were ever 
contemplated.

Section 2000e-16(b)'s remedial provision was occasioned by 
claims of federal agencies that their statutory authority to 
provide relief for employment discrimination was limited. Thus, 
the Senate Committee Report explains:

_7Q/ 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b) provides, in pertinent part,
" [T]he Civil Service Commission . . .  shall 
issue such rules, regulations, orders and 
instructions as it deems necessary and 
appropriate to carry out its responsibilities under this section."

As stated above, § 2000e-16(b) gives the Librarian parallel authority over the Library of congress.
- 47



[T]he remedial authority of the commission . . .  
has been in doubt. The provisions adopted by the 
committee will enable the Commission to grant full