Baldwin v. Alabama Brief for the Petitioner
[…] blend of administrative and judicial enforcement powers" in which 
employees who pursued their claims in one 2000e-16 forum could 
truly be made whole but those who resorted to another could not.

B. Attorney's Fees Under 42 U.S. C. S 2000e-16(b)
The district court erred not only in denying attorney's 

fees and costs pursuant to § 2000e-5(k), but also because it 
did not correct the failure of the Library of Congress itself to 
award fees as requested by Mr. Foster, supra, at 6. Statutory 
language and available legislative history of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e- 
16(b), read together, indicate that it is a provision requiring

- 44



award of attorney's fees and costs in administrative proceedings. 
Pursuant to § 2000e-16(b), the Librarian of Congress "shall have 
authority to enforce the provisions [prohibiting employment 
discrimination] through appropriate remedies, including reinstate­
ment or hiring of employees with or without back pay, as will 
effectuate the policies of this section" (emphasis added).
§ 2000e-16(b) is thus a straightforward grant of plenary remedial 
authority whose terms clearly could encompass an award of attorney's 
fees and costs. Compare, for instance, "appropriate remedies . . .  
as will effectuate the policies of this section" with language