New York Gaslight Club, Inc. v. Carey Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] the terms "under this title" ("under this sub­
chapter" in the United States Code) rather than 
narrower terms limiting applicability to the 
judicial action provisions indicate that § 2000e- 
5(k) was intended to apply to the administrative 
and judicial proceedings in § 2000e-5 enumerated 
by this Court in Alexander v. Gardner-Denver Co. ,
supra.

Other sections of Title VII, together with 
their legislative history, make it clear through­
out the statute that the word "proceeding" in­
cludes administrative, both State and federal,



- 6 -

as well as judicial proceedings. Thus, § 704, 42 
U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a), proscribes as "an unlawful 
employment practice" discrimination by an em­
ployer, employment agency or labor organization 
against an employee, inter alia, "because he has 
made a charge, testified, assisted, or participat­
ed in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, 
or hearing under this title" (emphasis added). 
Statutory language, legislative history, agency 
construction and case law, all indicate that 
"proceeding," like the preceding term "investiga­
tion" and following term "hearing," refers to EEOC

a- 17 proceedings.—
Congress settled the meaning of "proceeding"