New York Gaslight Club, Inc. v. Carey Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] deferral proceedings as, inter alia, "proceed­
ings," "state or local proceedings," or "proce­
dure [s]." There simply is no question that such

. . .  . 3 /proceedings include administrative proceedings.—

2 /

2/ Subcom. on Labor and Public Welfare, Legisla­
tive History of the Equal Employment Opportunity 
Act of 1972 (Comm. Print 1972) at 1849.

3J See, e.g ., Love v. Pullman Co. , 404 U.S 522
(1972).



- 8 -

Finally, in the United States Code the term 
"proceeding" commonly includes administrative 
proceedings. See, e .g . , the Administrative 
Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 551, et seq- Indeed, 
Congress recently amended 5 U.S.C § 6322 concern­
ing leave for federal employees for jury or 
witness service in a "judicial proceeding, but 
went so far as to make clear that [f]or the 
purpose of this subsection, 'judicial proceeding' 
means any action, suit, or other judicial proceed­
ing, including any condemnation, preliminary, 
informational, or other proceeding of a judicial 
nature, but does not include an administrative 
proceeding" (emphasis added).—

4/ The APA is cited in Title VII at § 716(a), 42 
U.S.C. § 2000e-12(a).

5/ See also 5 U.S.C. § 8125; 18 U.S.C. § 205, 33 
U.S.C §§ 923(b), 924, 927 and 928 (provisions 
in which the term "proceedings" refers to administra­
tive proceedings). Indeed, 18 U.S.C § 205 s