Johnson v. Ryder Truck Lines, Inc. Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to the US Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
[…] held that the Griggs rationale is not applicable to a seni­
ority system that is lawful under § 703(h). Ordinarily, 
§ 1988 enables a district court to utilize Griggs’s interpre­
tation of Title V II in a § 1981 employment discrimination 
suit, but the court cannot transgress the limitation placed 
on the Griggs rationale in Teamsters with respect to § 703 
(h). A ruling that a seniority system which is lawful under 
Title V II is nevertheless unlawful under § 1981 would dis­
regard the precepts of § 1988. An analogous situation con­
cerning the application of § 1988 is presented by Moor v.

O pinion o f  C ourt o f  A p p ea ls— M ay 2, 1978

4 Title 42 U.S.C. §1988 provides in part:
The jurisdiction in civil . . . matters conferred on the district 

courts by the provisions of this chapter . . . shall be exercised 
and enforced in conformity with the laws of the United States, 
so far as such laws are suitable to carry the same into effect . . . .



6a

County of Alameda, 411 U.S. 693 (1973), dealing with the 
enforcement of a § 1983 claim by utilization of a state law 
which made municipalities vicariously liable for the acts 
of their employees.5 The Court held that such a state law