Johnson v. Ryder Truck Lines, Inc. Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to the US Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
[…] 3 Applicants refused jobs after 1965 on account of their race are 
entitled to an award of seniority retroactive to the date of applica­
tion. Franks v. Bowman Transportation Co., 424 U.S. 747, 762-70, 
12 F E P  Cases 549, 555, 557 (1976). Theoretically, the same mea­
sure of retroactive seniority would be available to pre-1965 incum­
bents who sought linehaul jobs, but it would be of less value to 
them because they could not carry over their full employment 
seniority to their new job assignment.

O pinion o f  C ourt o f  A p p ea ls—M ay 2, 1978



5a

Moreover, the application of 42 U.S.C. § 1988 does not 
lead to a different conclusion. Section 1988 directs federal 
courts to enforce § 1981 “in conformity with the laws of 
the United 'States, so far as such laws are suitable . . . ” 4 
■ Section 1988 in itself does not create any cause of action, 
but it “instructs federal courts as to what law to apply in 
causes of action arising under federal civil rights acts.” 
Moor v. County of Alameda, 411 TJ.S. 693, 703-06 (1973); 
Scott v.