Campaign Plaintiffs’ Supplemental Memorandum of for Law In Support of Plaintiffs’ Motion Summary Judgement
[…] U.L. § 7385(6) As defendants note in their opening memorandum, under the City Charter in effect when the HHC Act was enacted, the Board of Estimate had authority to review both the land use and the business terms of dispositions of City-owned property. Defendants’ 4 Opening Memorandum at 18; City Charter Commission Final Report at 19; see generally Tribeca Community Associations Inc. v. New York State Urban Development Corporation, Index No. 20355 (April 1, 1993 Sup.” Ct. "N.Y. . County) (attached to Plaintiffs’ Opening memorandum) . The former Charter § 384 provided: Disposal of property of the city. a. No property of the city may be sold, leased, exchanged or otherwise disposed of except with the approval of the board of estimate The HHC Act § 7385(6) provides: [NJo health facility or other real property acquired or constructed by the corporation shall be sold, leased, or otherwise transferred by the corporation . . . without the consent of the board of estimate of the city; It is obvious that the HHC Act was modeled upon the former Charter: both required Board of Estimate approval or consent prior to a disposition of the City’s real property. The Act itself thus does not limit the Board of Estimate’s power to consider the business terms of any disposition of City property. Instead, the Act required the consent of the Board of Estimate prior to any disposition of City property by HHC without any limitation upon the issues considered by the Board of Estimate in deciding whether to grant its consent. The Act granted the Board of Estimate the authority to consider the full panapoly of issues it would consider in any other disposition of city property: namely, the business terms and the land use impacts. Nor does the legislative history provide any support for the defendants’ argument. There are several explicit references in materials contained in the Governor’s Bill Jacket to HHC'’s power to sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of real property of the City. Each such reference is accompanied by an explanation of the limitation upon HHC’s power: the Board of Estimate must consent.