McCain v Abel Reply Brief for Plaintiffs-Appellants
[…] the Commission may commence proceedings to compel compliance 
with such order.

(j) Any civil action brought under this section and 
any proceedings brought under subsection (i) of this section 
shall be subject to appeal as provided in sections 1291 and 1292, 
Title 28.

(k) In any action or proceeding under this subchapter 
the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, 
other than the Commission or the United States, a reasonable 
attorney's fee as part of the costs, and the Commission and the 
United States shall be liable for costs the same as a private 
person.

Section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, 
42 U.S.C. §2000e-16, provides:

(a) All personnel actions affecting employees or 
applicants for employment (except with regard to aliens employed 
outside the limits of the United States) in military departments 
as defined in section 102 of Title 5, in executive agencies (other 
than the General Accounting Office) as defined in section 105 of 
Title 5 (including employees and applicants for employment who 
are paid from nonappropriated funds), in the United States Postal 
Service and the Postal Rate Commission, in those units of the 
Government of the District of Columbia having positions in the 
competitive service, and in the Library of Congress shall be
made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, 
sex, or national origin.

(b) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, 
the Civil Service Commission shall have authority to enforce the 
provisions of subsection (a) of this section through appropriate 
remedies, including reinstatement or hiring of employees with
or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this 
section, and shall issue such rules, regulations, orders and 
instructions as it deems necessary and appropriate to carry out 
its responsibilities under this section. The Civil Service 
Commission shall —



7a

(1) be responsible for the annual review and approval 
of a national and regional equal employment opportunity plan 
which each department and agency and each appropriate unit 
referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall submit 
an order to maintain an affirmative program of equal employ­
ment opportunity for all such employees and applicants for 
employment.

(2) be responsible for the review and evaluation of 
the operation of all agency equal employment opportunity 
programs, periodically obtaining and publishing (on at 
least a semiannual basis) progress reports from each such 
department, agency, or unit; and

(3) consult with an solicit the recommendations of 
interested individuals, groups, and organizations relating 
to equal employment opportunity.