McCain v Abel Reply Brief for Plaintiffs-Appellants
[…] VII litigation of class actions and full evidentiary proceed 
ings in Federal district court —  that the decision of the



20

Court below, which withholds these rights from Federal employees, 
must be examined.

A. The Provisions of Title VII, As Amended, Grant 
Federal Employees the Right to Bring Civil 
Actions in the Same Manner as Private Employees

The most compelling evidence that actions brought
under Title VII against Federal agencies are to proceed in
the same manner as actions against private employers is found
in the provisions of Title VII itself. Section 717 (c) of the
Act, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-16 (c) states that a Federal complainant

"if aggrieved by the final disposition 
of his complaint, or by failure to take final 
action on his complaint, may file a civil 
action as provided in Section 706 . . .."
(Emphasis supplied).
Section 717(d), 43 U.S.C. 2000e-16 (d) then provides

that:
"The provisions of section 706(f) through 

(k), as applicable, shall govern actions 
brought hereunder." (Emphasis supplied).
Section 706 is the portion of Title VII which details