Shelby County v. Holder DDC &DC Cir Opinions SCOTUS Cert Briefs and Order
[…] United States, 555 F.Supp. 694, 706-07 (D.D.C.1983) (three-judge court); see also City of Rome v. United States, 450 F.Supp. 378, 381-82 (D.D.C.1978) (three-judge court), affd, 446 U.S. 156, 100 S.Ct. 1548, 64 L.Ed.2d 119 (1980) (explaining that “even if . . . the Attorney General objects to certain pro- teenth o r fifteenth am endm ent ." See 42 U.S.C. § 1973a(a); see also H.R.Rep. No. 109-478. at 91. 432 811 FEDERAL SUPPLEMENT, 2d SERIES posed electoral changes, the applicant-ju risdiction can always seek . . . a declarato ry judgment from a three-judge court in this District .. 28 C.F.R. § 51.11 (not ing that “[s]ubmission to the Attorney General does not affect the light of the submitting authority to bring an action in the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia for a declaratory judgment”). However, if the jurisdiction does not re ceive federal preclearance from either the Attorney General or a three-judge panel of this Court, the change to its voting prac tice or procedure may not be implemented.