General - Miscellaneous Research Vol. 3 of 3
[…] We shall address each separately. A. Applicability of Section 8 to Corpora- tions [6] Section 8 states, in pertinent part, that “[n]o person at the same time shall be a director in any two or more corporations ..” TRW argues from this language sales were not de minimis in amount. 93 F.T.C. at 385-86. "TRW, INC. v. F. T. C. 949. Cite as 647 F.2d 942 (1981) that section 8 only proscribes conduct by the individual director and not by the corpo- rations on whose boards the director serves.” The Commission maintains that section 8 must be read in pari materia with section 11 of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 21(b), which requires the Commission, upon find- ing a violation, to issue “an order requiring such person to cease and desist from such violations, and . .. rid itself of the director chosen contrary to the provisions of” section 8. (Emphasis added.) TRW explains this language by pointing out that section 8, as originally enacted, explicitly prohibited banking corporations from having interlock- ing directors. See 38 Stat. 733 (1914). This - language was subsequently eliminated, Banking Act of 1935, Pub.