Court Aids Retarded Youth Interrogated by GA Police
[…] breach of its duty of fair representation. Id.

The general question facing the Court in Goolsby has a 
superficial similarity to the issue facing our Court—absent 
improper motive, when does a union’s unexplained failure to act 
constitute a breach of its duty of fair representation? In Goolsby, 
the union failed to follow through on grievance proceedings 
brought on behalf of a group of its members. This failure to 
further process the grievance was without explanation but there

5 The union was granted this authority by the Public Employment Relations 
Act, Mich.Comp. Laws § 423.211 (1978), which provides in pertinent 
part:

Representatives designated or selected for purposes of collective bar­
gaining by the majority of the public employees in a unit appropriate for 
such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the public 
employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining in 
respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment or other conditions 
of employment.. . .



A-65

Opinion

was no evidence of bad faith on the part of the union. The 
question facing the Court was whether this unexplained failure to 
act met the third prong of the Vaca standard which prohibits 
arbitrary conduct.

The Goolsby Court held that a union’s unexplained failure