Plaintiffs' Post-Trial Brief with Appendix and Certificate of Service
[…] therefore violates the Connecticut due process clause. Rejecting the 
reasoning of the United States Supreme Court, the court in Doe noted 
that the failure to protect a fundamental right might be regarded as 
a deliberate, active attempt to discourage exercise of that right. 
40 Conn. Sup. at 436-37. 

  

7% other statutes show that the state itself recognizes the 
significance of racial and economic isolation in depriving students 
of their rights under C.G.S. §10-4a. Regional educational services 
centers are provided for in C.G.S. §§10-66a et seq. Racial imbalance 
within a school district is prohibited in C.G.S. §§10-226b et seq. 
Limited "intercommunity contracts," such as Project Concern, are 
provided for in C.G.S. §10-266j. Such programs are "designed to 
improve or accelerate the education of children whose educational 
achievement has been or is being restricted by economic, social or 
environmental disadvantages." 

-.106 -      



  

  

    

Vv. INJUNCTIVE AND DECLARATORY RELIEF IS APPROPRIATE TO REDRESS 
CONSTITUTIONAL VIOLATIONS. 

A. Plaintiffs Meet the Standard for Issuance of Declaratory 
Relief. 

The purpose of a declaratory judgment action is "to secure