Foster v. Mumford Brief for Appellant
[…] have intended to create a statutory scheme with "a careful
blend of administrative and judicial enforcement powers" in which
employees who pursued their claims in one 2000e-16 forum could
truly be made whole but those who resorted to another could not.
B. Attorney's Fees Under 42 U.S. C. S 2000e-16(b)
The district court erred not only in denying attorney's
fees and costs pursuant to § 2000e-5(k), but also because it
did not correct the failure of the Library of Congress itself to
award fees as requested by Mr. Foster, supra, at 6. Statutory
language and available legislative history of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-
16(b), read together, indicate that it is a provision requiring
- 44
award of attorney's fees and costs in administrative proceedings.
Pursuant to § 2000e-16(b), the Librarian of Congress "shall have
authority to enforce the provisions [prohibiting employment
discrimination] through appropriate remedies, including reinstate
ment or hiring of employees with or without back pay, as will
effectuate the policies of this section" (emphasis added).
§ 2000e-16(b) is thus a straightforward grant of plenary remedial
authority whose terms clearly could encompass an award of attorney's
fees and costs. Compare, for instance, "appropriate remedies . . .
as will effectuate the policies of this section" with language