Foster v. Mumford Brief for Appellant
[…] concerns only whether §2000e-16(b) prohibits awards of
attorney's fees and costs for federal employees who
choose to be represented by outside counsel, whose commitment
is solely to the employee, rather than an agency representative
not likely to be a lawyer. On this, Congress made abundantly
clear that no such limits on vigorous prosecution were ever
contemplated.
Section 2000e-16(b)'s remedial provision was occasioned by
claims of federal agencies that their statutory authority to
provide relief for employment discrimination was limited. Thus,
the Senate Committee Report explains:
_7Q/ 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b) provides, in pertinent part,
" [T]he Civil Service Commission . . . shall
issue such rules, regulations, orders and
instructions as it deems necessary and
appropriate to carry out its responsibilities under this section."
As stated above, § 2000e-16(b) gives the Librarian parallel authority over the Library of congress.
- 47
[T]he remedial authority of the commission . . .
has been in doubt. The provisions adopted by the
committee will enable the Commission to grant full