Foster v. Mumford Brief for Appellant
[…] B. Attorney's Fees Under 42 U.S. C. S 2000e-16(b) The district court erred not only in denying attorney's fees and costs pursuant to § 2000e-5(k), but also because it did not correct the failure of the Library of Congress itself to award fees as requested by Mr. Foster, supra, at 6. Statutory language and available legislative history of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e- 16(b), read together, indicate that it is a provision requiring - 44 award of attorney's fees and costs in administrative proceedings. Pursuant to § 2000e-16(b), the Librarian of Congress "shall have authority to enforce the provisions [prohibiting employment discrimination] through appropriate remedies, including reinstate ment or hiring of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this section" (emphasis added). § 2000e-16(b) is thus a straightforward grant of plenary remedial authority whose terms clearly could encompass an award of attorney's fees and costs.