Jackson v. Morrow Brief for Appellant
[…] drawn without discrimination, intentionally or through
neglect, as to race, color or sex.
Respectfully submitted,
O scar W . A dams, J r .
1630 Fourth Avenue, North
Birmingham, Alabama 35203
D e m e t r iu s C. N ew to n
408 North 17th Street
Birmingham, Alabama 35203
N orm an C. A m aker
J ack Greenberg
10 Columbus Circle
New York, New York 10019
By:
N orman C. A m aker
APPENDIX
APPENDIX
Introduced by: Congressman Emanuel
Celler, May 2, 1966
Passed by: The House of Representatives
89th Congress, 2nd Session
H. R. 1 4 7 6 5 , T itle I (In Part)
Chapter 121—Juries; Trial by Jury §§ 1861-1870
“§1861. Declaration of policy
“It is the policy of the United States that all qualified
persons shall have the opportunity to serve on grand
and petit juries in the district courts of the United
States and shall have an obligation to serve as jurors
when summoned for that purpose.
“ § 1862. Discrimination prohibited
“No person or class of persons shall be denied the
right to serve on grand and petit juries in the district
courts of the United States on account of race, color,
religion, sex, national origin, or economic status.
“§ 1863. Jury commission