Jackson v. Morrow Brief for Appellant
[…] until after the master jury wheel has been emptied
and refilled pursuant to section 1864(f) of this title
and all persons selected to serve as jurors before
the master wheel was emptied have completed such
service: Provided, That the parties in a case shall
8a
be allowed to inspect, reproduce and copy such records
or papers at all reasonable times during the pendency
of the case. Any person who discloses the contents
of any record or paper in violation of this subsection
may be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not
more than one year, or both.
‘ ‘ § 1868. Maintenance and inspection of records
“After the master jury wheel is emptied and refilled
pursuant to section 1864(f) of this title, and after all
persons selected to serve as jurors before the master
wheel was emptied have completed such service, all
of the records and papers compiled and maintained
by the jury commission before the master wheel was
emptied shall be preserved by the commission in the
custody of the clerk for four years or for such longer
period as may be ordered by a court and shall be
available for public inspection.
1<§ 1869. Exclusion from jury service
“(a) Except as provided in section 1872 of this title,
no person or class of persons shall be excluded, ex
cused or exempt from service as jurors: Provided,
That any person summoned for jury service may be
(1) excused by the court for not more than six months