Jackson v. Morrow Brief for Appellant
[…] 6a
more than one year and his civil rights have not been
restored by pardon or amnesty.
“(c) The jury commission shall maintain a qualified
juror wheel and shall place in such wheel names of per
sons determined to be qualified as jurors. Prom time to
time, the jury commission shall publicly draw from the
qualified juror wheel such number of names of persons
as may be required for assignment to grand and petit
jury panels. The jury commission or the clerk shall
prepare a separate list of names of persons assigned
to each grand and petit jury panel.
“ § 1867. Challenging compliance with selection pro
cedures
“(a) In criminal cases, prior to the introduction of
evidence at trial, the defendant may move to dismiss
the indictment or stay the proceedings against him on
the ground of failure to comply with sections 1864, 1865,
or 1866 of this title. The defendant shall be entitled to
present in support of such motion the testimony of the
jury commission together with other evidence and,
where there is some evidence that there has been a
failure to comply with sections 1864, 1865, or 1866, any
relevant records and papers used by the jury commis
sion in the performance of its duties which are not pub
lic or otherwise available. If the court determines that
there has been a failure to comply with sections 1864,
1865, or 1866, the court shall dismiss the indictment or
stay the proceedings pending the selection of a petit
jury in conformity with this title.
“(b) In civil cases, prior to the introduction of evi
dence at trial, any party may move to stay the proceed
ings on the ground of failure to comply with sections
7a
1864, 1865, or 1866 of this title. The moving party shall
be entitled to present in support of such motion the